Institute of Health Sciences Education - Barts and The London

Staff Listing

Director's Office

Prof Anthony Warrens - Dean for Education & Institute Director
Prof Bruce Kidd - Deputy Dean for Education
Prof Sandra Nicholson - Deputy Institute Director
Dr Maralyn Druce - Deputy Dean for Education (Postgraduate Taught)
Ms Christine Sofianos - Institute Manager
Mr Neil Rayment - Postgraduate Manager
Ms Sharon Otter - Executive Assistant & Office Manager
Ms Mina Akthar - Institute Management Team (IMT) Administrator 

Centre for Medical Education

Prof Sandra Nicholson - Centre Lead
Ms Vanessa Thompson - Centre Administrator 
Dr Elspeth Alstead - Senior Lecturer / Head of Year 3
Dr John Brecknell - Senior Lecturer
Prof Jo Brown - Professor in Medical Education / Head of Quality
Dr Mark Carroll - Honorary Senior Lecturer
Dr Jon Fuller - Senior Clinical Lecturer
Dr Danë Goodsman - Reader in Medical Education / Academic Lead for Prehospital Medical Education
Dr Nandini Hayes - Senior Lecturer in Medical Science
Dr Anne Hills - Senior Lecturer in Medical Science
Prof Bruce Kidd - Head of Year 4
Dr Wendy Lowe - Senior Lecturer in Sociology and Medical Education
Dr Julian Millar - Senior Lecturer in Medical Education
Dr Nimesh Patel - Senior Lecturer / Head of Assessment / Head of SSCs
Dr Mark Roberts - Lecturer in Biochemistry
Dr Lesley Robson - Reader / Head of Year 1 and 2
Dr Celia Woolf - Senior Lecturer in Interprofessional Teaching and Learning
Dr Nigel Yeatman - Senior Clinical Lecturer
Dr Michael Page - Senior Lecturer in Education 
Dr Martin Carrier - Head of Admissions, Deputy Head of SAPS

Community Based Medical Education
Prof Anita Berlin - Academic Lead for CBME
Ms Maria Hayfron-Benjamin - Senior Lecturer in Medical Education / Year 1 and 2 Unit Convener
Dr Siobhan Cooke - Senior Lecturer / Year 4 Unit Convener
Dr Louise Younie - Clinical Senior Lecturer
Dr Will Spiring - Clinical Senior Lecturer (Acting) / Head of Year 5
Dr Jenny Blythe - Clinical Lecturer / Year 3 Unit Convener
Dr Sabir Zaman - Clinical Lecturer / Year 5 Unit Convener
Dr Dev Gadhvi - Clinical Lecturer
Dr Daisy Campion - Clinical Lecturer (Maternity leave) 
Dr Claire Rees - Clinical Lecturer
Dr Deepa Shah - Clinical Lecturer
Dr Meera Sood - Clinical Lecturer
Dr Rohini Sabherwal - Clinical Lecturer

Clinical, Communication and Learning Skills Unit
Dr Dason Evans - Senior Lecturer in Medical Education / Head of Clinical Skills
Dr Harvey Wells - Senior Lecturer in Clinical Communication Skills
Dr Esther Murray - Senior Lecturer in Health Psychology
Dr Helen Bintley - Lecturer in Clinical Skills
Dr Nisha Ehamparanathan - Lecturer in Clinical Skills 
Dr Devina Raval - Lecturer in Clinical Skills (maternity leave)
Dr Tharshana Kirupanathan - Lecturer in Clinical Skills (maternity cover) 
Mrs Riya George - Lecturer in Clinical Communication Skills
Dr Harriet Le Voir - Clinical Teaching Fellow 

Turnbull Centre (Anatomy and Physiology)
Dr Paula Vickerton - Lecturer in Anatomy / Acting Lead for Anatomy
Dr Rachel Ashworth - Senior Lecturer / Lead in Physiology
Dr Amir Hakim - Lecturer in Physiology
Dr Catherine Molyneux - Reader  
Dr Naveen Kumar - Clinical Teaching Fellow in Anatomy
Dr Russell Donovan - Clinical Teaching Fellow in Anatomy
Dr William Flynn - Clinical Teaching Fellow in Anatomy
Dr Olivia Williams - Teaching Fellow in Physiology

Physician Associate Programme
Miss Arunthathi Mahendran - Head of Programme / Senior Lecturer / Consultant Transplant Surgeon
Dr Vinodh Krishnamurthy - Senior Lecturer / PA / Head of Year 2 / Admissions Tutor
Mr Jon Jezak - Lecturer / Head of Year 1 / Assessment Lead
Dr Elora Bose - Lecturer / GP (on maternity leave)
Dr Lucy Carter - Lecturer / GP
Dr Peter Carter - Honorary Senior Lecturer / Consultant Psychiatrist 
Mrs Benice Danquah - Lecturer / PA
Dr Monica Doshi - Lecturer / GP
Dr Christopher Farnham - Honorary Senior Lecturer / Consultant in Palliative Medicine
Dr Miriam Fine - Lecturer/ Doctor / Communication Skills Lead
Dr Mizanul Hoque - Lecturer / GP /  Lead Tutor for Research and Quality Improvement
Ms Laila Hussain - Lecturer / PA
Dr Mythili Mahendran - Lecturer / Junior Doctor (trainee) / Lead Tutor for Clinical Skills
Dr Brenda Manoharan - Lecturer / GP
Ms Charmaine Owusu - Lecturer
Dr Padma Wignesvaran - Lecturer / GP
Ms Laura Debrincat -Course Administrator

Professional Services

Dr Shahrar Ali - Assistant Institute Manager (Quality & Research)
Ms Adebimpe Sanyaolu - Assistant Institute Manager (Finance & Planning)
Ms Farzana Ali - Institute Administrator
 

Admissions and Recruitment
Dr Martin Carrier - Head of Admissions 
Dr Kristin Braun - Head of Graduate Entry Programme
Mr Sam Coker - Admissions and Recruitment Manager
Ms Amy Chandler-King - Deputy Admissions and Recruitment Manager
Ms Rachael Akinola Graduate Entry Admissions and Incoming Electives Administrator
Ms Aian Guled - Admissions Administrator (Malta)
Ms VJ Davidson - Admissions Administrator: Events 
Ms Marva Williams - Admissions Administrator: Dentistry 
Ms Melanie Henderson - Admissions Administrator (PA Programme) 

Assessment Unit
Ms Egle Meskevicius-Sadler - Assessment Unit Manager
Mrs Heather Gordon - Deputy Assessment Unit Manager
Ms Amareen Hussain - Assessment Unit Administrator (Parts 1 & 3)
Ms Vaida Minelgaite - Assessment Unit Administrator (Parts 2 & 4)
Ms Anne Musker - Assessment Unit Administrator (Part 5)
Mr Hassan Noshib - Assessment Unit Administrator 
Ms Stephanie Wigg - Prizes Administrator

Community Based Medical Education
Ms Lynne Magorrian - CBME & Placement Quality Manager
Ms Kate Scurr - Deputy CBME Manager
Mrs Esi Amankwah - Senior Administrator Year 2 (EPC), Yr 3 & Recruitment
Ms Lorane Smith - Administrator Year 2 MedSoc and Year 5
Mr Jim Manzano - Administrator Year 4 and Communications
-  Administrator  Year 1 MedSoc, PA and QA (CBME) 

Curriculum Operations
Mr Robert Sprott - Lead Operations Manager
Ms Ann Tyrrell - Clinical Operations Manager
Mr Gilles Paoli- Deputy Operations Manager
Mr Tom Schindler - Deputy Clinical Operations Manager
Mrs Rachel Nakalembe - Deputy Manager MBBS Years 1 & 2
Mrs Rugina Monnan - Deputy Manager MBBS Years 3 & 4
Mrs Nadia Sookhroo Curriculum Operations Administrator MBBS Years 1 & 2
Ms Anna Orzach - Curriculum Operations Administrator SSCs
Ms Lisa Lewis -  Administrator MBBS Years 3 & 4
Ms Karen Francis - Administrator MBBS Clinical Placements
Mr Adrian Little - Clinical Operations Administrator
Mr Michael Captain - Clinical Operations Administrator
Mr Alex Pearlman- Clinical and Communication Skills and Curriculum Operations Administrator
Ms Glenda Wellington - Clinical and Communication Skills Administrator
Ms Janice Rolle - Intercalated Degrees Administrator
Ms Adriana Coracini - Curriculum Support Administrator (SSCs)
Ms Mackenzie Valgre - Curriculum Operations Administrator (temp)
Ms Thuraisha Naidoo - Intercalated Degrees Administrator

Finance and Planning
Ms Adebimpe Sanyaolu - Assistant Institute Manager (Finance & Planning)
Ms Kate McFarlane - Finance and Bursaries Manager
Ms Noshin Khan - Records Manager
Ms Ayse Karaoglan - Finance Assistant (SIFT) (mat leave)
Ms Jackie Paintsil - Finance Assistant (Tariff)
Mr Mohammed Miah - Finance Assistant 

Governance
Mr Dan Burke - Governance Manager 

Learning Resource Unit
Mr Steve Moore - Education Resources Manager 

Turnbull Centre (Anatomy)
Mr Rejwan Ahmed - Turnbull Centre Manager
Mr Charles Daines - Turnbull Centre Technician
Mr Harrison Morgan - Turnbull Centre Technician
Mr Jesil Gohil - Turnbull Centre Technician 

Clinical Skills Centre
Ms Yvonne Clay - Clinical Skills Centre Manager
Mr Duncan Laurence - Clinical Skills Centre Technician
Mr Mark Zarasate - Clinical Skills Centre Technician 

Museum & Galleries
Ms Carla Valentine - Pathology Museum Technical Curator / Public Engagement Officer (on maternity leave) 

Archives
Ms Clare Button - Project Archivist 

E-Learning
Dr Mark Roberts - Academic Lead for E-Learning
Dr Saj Ranmuthu - Clinical Teaching Fellow
Ms Karin Fernandes - E-Learning Technologist
Dr Malgo Miranowicz - E-Learning Technologist

Quality and Research
Dr Shahrar Ali - Assistant Institute Manager (Quality & Research)
Prof Jo Brown - Head of Quality
Ms Lynne Magorrian - CBME & Placement Quality Manager
Ms Mariyam Begum - Quality Assurance Administrator
Ms Lucy Power - Quality Assurance Administrator 

Student Academic and Pastoral Support
Revd Prof Nicholas Goulding - Head of Student Academic and Pastoral Support
Dr Sandra Evans- Deputy Head of Student Academic and Pastoral Support, Deputy Dean for Students
Dr Siobhan Cooke - Deputy Head of Student Academic and Pastoral Support
Dr Martin Carrier - Deputy Head of Student Academic and Pastoral Support
Prof Sandra Nicholson - Head of Student Progression
Dr Elspeth Alstead - Deputy Head of Student Progression
Dr Fiona Whelan - Student Academic Pastoral Support Manager
Ms Kate McFarlane - Finance and Bursaries Manager
Mrs Carole Rice - Student Support Administrator
Ms Farzana Ali - Student Support Administrator (SAMDA) 
Ms Arianna Bosio - Student Support Administrator

MBBS Malta

Dr Catherine Molyneux - Deputy Dean for Education
Ms Fiona Wilson - Director of Operations 
Dr Angela Rowlands - Senior Lecturer and Head of Academic and Pastoral Support
Dr Jean Marie Delalande - Senior Lecturer
Dr John Broad - Senior Lecturer
Dr Elizabeth Prabhakar - Senior Lecturer
Dr Despina Moissidou - Senior Lecturer
Dr Hayley Derricott - Lecturer in Basic Medical Science
Dr Robert Formosa - Lecturer in Basic Medical Science
Mr James Whitton - Curriculum Operations Manager
Mr Adrian Formosa - Operations and Facilities Manager
Ms Chanell Muscat - Business Support Administrator
Ms Jade Dotse - Programme Administrator
Mr Robert Gatt - Learning Management System Administrator
Ms Ellenor Millican - Clincial Skills Technician
Ms Kelly van Pooss - Medical Science Technician
Ms Elizabeth Leembruggen - Mental Health Coordinator
Curriculum Operations Administrator - please email
Residential Assistant - please email