Skip to main content
School of Mathematical Sciences

Internal School Colloquium

The Internal School Colloquium meets on Friday afternoons 13:00-14:00 in the Maths Lecture Theatre, and the organisers are Navid Nabijou and Shengwen Wang.  Two members of the School report on their recent work or on new developments in their area. The presentations are addressed to a general mathematical audience.

  • Date
    Room
    Speaker
    Title
  • 12/10/2018 1:00 PM
    Arts One Lecture Theatre, Mile End Campus
    Behrang Noohi & Abhishek Saha
    What is derived geometry? / Bounding the heights of peaks of vibration modes on hyperbolic membranes
  • 09/11/2018 1:00 PM
    Engineering Building, Room: 3.24
    Mark Jerrum & Justin Ward
    Developments in rejection sampling / Approximation, Hardness, and Proof Theory
  • 07/12/2018 9:53 AM
    Engineering Building, Room: 3.24
    Martin Benning & Primoz Skraba
    What do you meme? Nonlinear scale-space methods in practice. / Stability in Applied Topology.
  • 25/01/2019 11:00 AM
    Engineering Building, Room: 3.25
    Weini Huang & Silvia Liverani
    Population dynamics under tradeoffs in an evolving Lotka-Volterra systems / Clustering with mixture models
  • 22/02/2019 11:00 AM
    Engineering Building, Room: 3.25
    Ginestra Bianconi & Reto Buzano
    Emergent Hyperbolic Network Geometry and Dynamics / Mean Curvature Flow and Embedded Spheres
  • 22/02/2019 1:00 PM
    Engineering Building, Room: 3.25
    Pau Figueras & Arick Shao
    Black hole instabilities and violation of the weak cosmic censorship conjecture / Control of Wave Equations
  • 22/03/2019 1:00 PM
    Engineering Building, Room: 209
    Boris Khoruzhenko & Anna Maltsev
    How many stable equilibria will a large complex system have? / Intracellular calcium signalling and the Ising model
  • 11/10/2019 1:00 PM
    Mathematical Sciences Building, Room: MB-503
    Mira Shamis (1:05-1:30) & Stephen Muirhead (1:30-1:55)
    Applications of discrete Schroedinger equations to the standard map / The geometry of the level sets of smooth planar Gaussian fields
  • 08/11/2019 1:00 PM
    Mathematical Sciences Building, Room: MB-503
    Christian Beck (1:00-1:30) & Vincenzo Nicosia (1:30-1:55)
    Superstatistical methods for complex systems​ / Dynamic approaches to measure heterogeneity in spatial networks
  • 29/11/2019 1:00 PM
    Mathematical Sciences Building, Room: MB-503
    Matt Fayers (1:05-1:30) & Felipe Rincon (1:30-1:55)
    Iwahori-Hecke algebras of the symmetric group / Tropical Ideals
  • 07/02/2020 1:00 PM
    Mathematical Sciences Building, Room: MB-503
    Felix Fischer (1:05-1:30) & Robert Johnson (1:30-1:55)
    Prophet Inequalities from Samples / Voronoi Games in the Hypercube
  • 21/02/2020 1:00 PM
    Mathematical Sciences Building, Room: MB-503
    Alex Clark (1:05-1:30) & Vito Latora (1:30-1:55)
    The dynamics of tilings/ Simplicial models of social contagion
  • 24/03/2021 3:00 PM
    Virtual
    Michael Farber and Mahdi Godazgar
    Topology and automated decision making / Charges and symmetry in gravity
  • 04/11/2022 1:00 PM
    MB-MLT
    Natasha Blitvic and Katy Clough
    Moment sequences in combinatorics / Numerical relativity and the behaviour of fundamental fields around black holes
  • 02/12/2022 1:00 PM
    MB-MLT
    Subhajit Jana and Reem Yassawi
    Analytic number theory with a perspective of representation theory / Automatic sequences in dynamics and number theory
  • 03/02/2023 1:00 PM
    MB-MLT
    Weini Huang and Oscar Bandtlow
    Stochastic dynamics of cancer driven by random partition of extra-chromosal DNA elements / Polygonal billiards
  • 03/03/2023 1:00 PM
    MB-MLT
    Viresh Patel and Melania Nica
    Graph polynomials and computational counting / Information transmission, reputation formation and unobservability of truth
  • 31/03/2023 1:00 PM
    MB-MLT
    Claudia Garetto and Kostas Papfitsoros
    Hyperbolic problems with multiplicities and low regular coefficients / Learning data-driven priors for image reconstruction: From bilevel optimisation to neural network-based unrolled schemes
  • 20/10/2023 1:00 PM
    Maths Lecture Theatre
    Lennart Dabelow and Eftychia Solea
    Thermodynamic nature of irreversibility in active matter / Functional graphical modeling
  • 17/11/2023 1:00 PM
    Maths Lecture Theatre
    Tarek Anous and Shu Sasaki
    Two dimensional gravity as a matrix model / A perspective on the Langlands program
  • 08/12/2023 1:00 PM
    Maths Lecture Theatre
    Thomas Prellberg and Qi Hong
    Lattice models for polymer adsorption / Transforming Gravitational Wave Astronomy with Quantum Computing
  • 02/02/2024 1:00 PM
    Maths Lecture Theatre
    Linus Wunderlich and Navid Nabijou
    Efficient valuation of financial derivatives and applications to risk management / Enumerative geometry and the joy of degeneration.
  • 01/03/2024 1:00 PM
    Maths Lecture Theatre
    Shahn Majid and Shengwen Wang
    Quantum gravity on algebras and graphs / The geometry and singularity analysis of low complexity submanifolds
  • 05/04/2024 1:00 PM
    Maths Lecture Theatre
    Anna Maltsev and Omer Bobrowski
    TBA
Back to top