Skip to main content
School of Law

Celebrating success in the School of Law

This year a number of students received Department and College Awards which recognised the outstanding talent in the School of Law at Queen Mary University of London.

Published:
news image

Emma Bunting received the Roger Crane Medal for her academic performance and contribution to the life of the Law School and the Department of Law Prize for Academic Excellence in International Human Rights Law. Here she tells us about her work with the Queen Mary Legal Advice Centre and about studying the International Human Rights Law module.

“It is heartening that my contribution has been seen and felt by the Queen Mary community. My involvement with the Queen Mary Legal Advice Centre has been especially rewarding. As part of the Queen Mary Legal Advice Centre’s SPITE (Sharing and Publishing Images to Embarrass) Project, I designed and delivered workshops to students in local secondary schools to educate them on the law and the issues surrounding the sharing of intimate images.

As I aspire to become a compassionate, formidable lawyer, I feel motivated to think critically about the law. Specifically, in my International Human Rights Law module, I was given the freedom to write a dissertation on the problematic ‘fitness to plead’ law in my home country of Jamaica, examining it through a human rights framework. I feel invested in finding a way to reform this law and so to have my work recognised by the Law Department has made this endeavour more meaningful.”

A huge congratulations to this year’s prize winners:

School Prizes

  • John Jones - C.M French Prize
  • Kayla Johnson – Department of Law Prize for Academic Excellence in Law in Context
  • Niculae-Tudor Pana – Department of Law Prize for Academic Excellence in Revenue Law
  • Ovidiu Simion – Cambridge University Press Prize for Academic Excellence in Competition Law
  • Harry Sorensen-Vaz – Department of Law Prize for Academic Excellence in Media Law
  • Melina Ngombo – Department of Law Prize for Academic excellence in Street Law
  • Michael Gold – Department of Law Prize for Academic excellence in Law and Literature: Justice in Crisis
  • Michael Gold - Department of Law Prize for Academic excellence in Law and Literature: The Foundations of Law
  • Michael Gold - Department of Law Prize for Academic excellence in Law and Religion
  • Michael Gold - Department of Law Prize for Academic excellence in Law in Asia
  • Donya Mojtahed-Zadeh - Department of Law Prize for Academic excellence in Securing Human Rights Compliance: A Case Study on the UK
  • Rhea Variava - Department of Law Prize for Academic excellence in Corporate Insolvency Law
  • Adeeb Jonathan Haddad - Department of Law Prize for Academic excellence in Conflicts of Law
  • Soner Yusein - Department of Law Prize for Academic excellence in Cultural Diversity and the Law
  • Cristina Gutierrez Flores - Department of Law Prize for Academic excellence in Medical Negligence
  • Cristina Gutierrez Flores – Old Square Chambers Prize for Academic Excellence in Equality and the Law
  • Nikita Rochani - Old Square Chambers Prize for Academic Excellence in Labour Law
  • Gregory Slevin – Roy Goode Prize for Best Final Year Student
  • Gregory Slevin - Department of Law Prize for Academic excellence in Global Law and Governance
  • Elizabeth Letley - Department of Law Prize for Academic excellence in Advanced United Kingdom Human Rights Law
  • Elizabeth Letley – Old Square Chambers Prize for Academic Excellence Labour Law
  • Jun Hui Lim - Department of Law Prize for Academic excellence in Jurisprudence and Legal Theory
  • Elmiina Koskela - Department of Law Prize for Academic excellence for the Law Dissertation Module
  • Jack Matthews - Department of Law Prize for Academic excellence in Company Law
  • Panpailin Jantarasombat - Department of Law Prize for Academic excellence in Class Actions and Practice
  • Panpailin Jantarasombat - Department of Law Prize for Academic excellence in Chinese Law and Institutions
  • Tess McCarthy - Department of Law Prize for Academic excellence in Health Law
  • Samantha Freeze - Department of Law Prize for Academic excellence in International Environmental Law
  • Joseph Toft - Department of Law Prize for Academic excellence in Equity and Trusts
  • Maxim Kharchenko - Department of Law Prize for Academic excellence in Employment Law
  • Joseph Hilditch - Department of Law Prize for Academic excellence in Legal Reasoning in a Global Context
  • Francois Jullienne - Department of Law Prize for Academic excellence in Introduction to French Public Law
  • Shannon Thomas - Department of Law Prize for Academic excellence in Public International Law
  • Alexander Feetham - Department of Law Prize for Academic excellence in Comparative Constitutional Law
  • Pooja Mehta - Department of Law Prize for Academic excellence in Historical Perspectives on Law and Legal Thought
  • Elizabeth Andrewartha - Department of Law Prize for Academic excellence in The Practice of Law in a Clinical Environment
  • Andra Tofan - Department of Law Prize for the Best Second Year Student
  • Andra Tofan – Herbert Smith Freehills Prize for Academic Excellence Tort Law
  • Andra Tofan - Department of Law Prize for Academic excellence in Criminal Law
  • Nadia Ali - Department of Law Prize for Academic excellence in Family Law
  • Georgina Robertson – Sullivan & Cromwell Prize for the Best Second Year Student
  • Conor Beckerman - Department of Law Prize for Academic excellence in Introduction to French Private Law
  • Ievgeniia Burkhart – Dechert Prize for the Best Final Year Student
  • Hana Sattar - Department of Law Prize for Academic excellence in Contemporary Legal Issues in Business Management
  • Heidi Pathak - Department of Law Prize for Academic excellence in Land Law
  • Michelle Bannister - Department of Law Prize for Academic excellence in Public Law
  • Janos Uivarosi - Department of Law Prize for Academic excellence in European Union Law
  • Anatole Beaud – Dechert Contract Prize for Academic Excellence in Contract Law I
  • Anatole Beaud - Department of Law Prize for Academic excellence in Law of the European Law Union
  • Elisa Ahr – Dechert Contract Prize for Academic Excellence in Contract Law II

College Prizes

  • Gregory Slevin – Drapers' Company Prize
  • Emma Bunting - Drapers’ Company Prize
  • Harry Sorensen-Vaz – Principal's Prize