About us

People

Vice-PrincipalProfessor Wen Wang

Dean for EducationProfessor Anthony Michael

Dean for ResearchProfessor Yang Hao

Dean for Global EngagementProfessor Teresa Alonso-Rasgado

Deputy Dean for Education: Professor Henri Huijberts

Deputy Dean for ResearchDr Eram Rizvi

Deputy Dean for Research Impact: Dr Christophe Eizaguirre

Faculty Operating Officer (Science and Engineering)Anne Parry

Faculty Research Manager: Joyce Jones

Faculty Education ManagerNorman McBreen

Faculty Governance and Planning ManagerElizabeth Powell

China Operations ManagerTom Hewitt

Faculty Technical Resource ManagerKate Thornton 

Faculty Administrative Officer (Research)Kashim Barick

Faculty Student Experience and Success OfficerElizabeth Crooks

Faculty Communications ManagerSophie McLachlan

 

Heads of School

School of Biological and Chemical Sciences (SBCS)
Professor Richard Pickersgill

School of Electronic Engineering and Computer Science (EECS)
Professor Steve Uhlig

School of Engineering and Materials Science (SEMS)
Professor Hazel Screen

School of Mathematical Sciences
Professor Alex Clark

School of Physics and Astronomy
Professor Peter Hobson

 

School Managers

School of Biological and Chemical Sciences (SBCS)
Fiona Marsh 

School of Electronic Engineering and Computer Science (EECS)
Rupal Vaja 

School of Engineering and Materials Science (SEMS)
Jackie Dawes 

School of Mathematical Sciences
Jo Young 

School of Physics and Astronomy
Lorna Ireland

 

Directors of Education

School of Biological and Chemical Sciences (SBCS)
Dr Chris Bray 

School of Electronic Engineering and Computer Science (EECS)
Professor Yue Chen

School of Engineering and Materials Science (SEMS)
Dr Adrian Briggs 

School of Mathematical Sciences
Dr Mark Walters

School of Physics and Astronomy
Dr Jon Hays 
 

Directors of Research

School of Biological and Chemical Sciences (SBCS)
Professor Mark Trimmer

School of Electronic Engineering and Computer Science (EECS)
Professor Andrea Cavallaro

School of Engineering and Materials Science (SEMS)
Professor Martin Knight

School of Mathematical Sciences (SMS)
Professor Mark Jerrum

School of Physics and Astronomy (SPA)
Professor Gabriele Travaglini

Directors of Graduate Studies

School of Biological and Chemical Sciences (SBCS)
Dr Greg Chass
Dr Janelle Jones

School of Electronic Engineering and Computer Science (EECS)
Dr Eliane Bodanese

School of Engineering and Materials Science (SEMS)
Dr Yi Sui 

School of Mathematical Sciences (SMS)
Dr Alex Fink 

School of Physics and Astronomy (SPA)
Professor Kostya Trachenko 

 

Institute Directors

Institute of Bioengineering (IoB)
Institute of Applied Data Sciences (IADS)
Materials Research Institute (MRI)