Skip to main content
Queen Mary Academy

Recipients

The Teaching Recognition Programme aims to recognise and promote excellence in teaching and learning. Each academic year our panel awards Fellowship of Advance HE.

Recipients 2021/22

Associate Fellowship

Humanities and Social Sciences

Leon Xiao - School of Law

Felix Mantz - School of Politics and International Relations

Elizabeth Blake - School of Politics and International Relations

Giovanna Gini - School of Geography

Ilias Ioannou - School of Law

Kate Lewis Hood - School of English and Drama

Pauline Martini - School of Law

Ioannis Papadakis - School of Economics and Finance

Denise Wong - School of English and Drama

Science and Engineering

Daniel Bor - School of Behavioural and Biological Sciences

Corey Ford - School of Electronic Engineering and Computer Science

Louise Gathercole - School of Behavioural and Biological Sciences

Ahmed Hassan - School of Engineering and Materials Science

Sarah Hussain - School of Engineering and Materials Science

Nuria Perez - School of Electronic Engineering and Computer Science

Jincheng Wu - School of Engineering and Materials Science

Liwei Yang - School of Engineering and Materials Science

Faculty of Medicine and Dentistry

Georgina Mathlin - Wolfson Institute of Population Health

Paolo Gallipoli - Barts Cancer Institute

Adam Graham - Institute of Health Sciences Education

Neil McCarthy - Blizard Institute

Professional Services

Emily Wapples - School of Law

Fellowship

Humanities and Social Sciences

Tara Michelle Velez - School of Business Management

Francois Gerard - School of English and Drama

Vimal Balasubramaniam - School of Economics and Finance

Simon Franklin - School of Economics and Finance

Richard Mason - School of Languages, Linguistics and Film

Jessica Jacobs - School of Geography

Karl Pike - School of Politics and International Relations

Nisha Ramayya - School of English and Drama

Ed Charlton - School of English and Drama

Nadine Buchmann - School of Languages, Linguistics and Film

Anna Chrysostomides - School of History 

Kayo Kondo - School of Languages, Linguistics and Film

Jessica Zhong - School of Languages, Linguistics and Film

Science and Engineering

Primoz Skraba - School of Mathematics

Yao Lu - School of Physical and Chemical Sciences

Xiaoli Fan - School of Engineering and Materials Science

Ricardo Monteiro - School of Physical and Chemical Sciences

Shu Sasaki - School of Mathematics

Julian Hough - School of Electronic Engineering and Computer Science

Faculty of Medicine and Dentistry

Edward Carter - Barts Cancer Institute

Priya Bhide - Wolfson Institute of Population Health 

John Prowle - William Harvey Research Institute

Damilola Omodara - Wolfson Institute of Population Health 

Victoria Brown - Wolfson Institute of Population Health 

Alison Thomson - Wolfson Institute of Population Health 

Alexander Fowler - William Harvey Research Institute

Elaine Cole - Barts Cancer Institute

Olivia Grant - Institute of Health Sciences Education

Dominic McMahon - Barts Cancer Institute

Professional Services

Manoj Singh - E-learning

Cameron Storey - Office of the Principal

Senior Fellowship

Humanities and Social Sciences

Adrian Smith - School of Geography

James Strong - School of Politics and International Relations

Alfonsina Iona - School of Economics and Finance

Guan Tang - School of Law

Daphne Vallas - School of Languages, Linguistics and Film

Science and Engineering

Eldad Jitzchak Avital - School of Engineering and Materials Science

Faculty of Medicine and Dentistry

Mark Freestone - Wolfson Institute of Population Health 

Professional Services

Maxwell Addo - Queen Mary Academy

Our Principal Fellows

Principal Fellowship of the HEA recognises a sustained record of effective strategic leadership in academic practice and academic development as a key contribution to high quality student learning.

Principal Fellows at Queen Mary

Institute of Health Sciences Education

2012

Queen Mary Academy

2013

Vice-Principal (Education)

2013

School of Business Management

2016

School of Engineering and Materials Science

2016

School of English and Drama

2016

School of Languages, Linguistics and Film

2016

Institute of Health Sciences Education

2016

Wolfson Institute of Preventative Medicine

2016

Institute of Health Sciences Education

2016

School of Engineering and Materials Science

2018

Institute of Health Sciences Education

2018

The William Harvey Research Institute

2019

School of Biological and Behavioural Sciences

2020

  

Back to top