IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature

EC 7.3.2.6

Accepted name: ABC-type tungstate transporter

Reaction: ATP + H2O + tungstate-[tungstate-binding protein][side 1] = ADP + phosphate + tungstate[side 2] + [tungstate-binding protein][side 1]

Other name(s): tungstate transporter; tungstate-importing ATPase; tungstate-specific ABC transporter; WtpABC; TupABC

Systematic name: ATP phosphohydrolase (ABC-type, tungstate-importing)

Comments: An ATP-binding cassette (ABC) type transporter, characterized by the presence of two similar ATP-binding domains/proteins and two integral membrane domains/proteins. The enzyme, characterized from the archaeon Pyrococcus furiosus, the Gram-positive bacterium Eubacterium acidaminophilum and the Gram-negative bacterium Campylobacter jejuni, interacts with an extracytoplasmic substrate binding protein and mediates the import of tungstate into the cell for incorporation into tungsten-dependent enzymes.

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, Metacyc, CAS registry number:

References:

1. Makdessi, K., Andreesen, J.R. and Pich, A. Tungstate uptake by a highly specific ABC transporter in Eubacterium acidaminophilum. J. Biol. Chem. 276 (2001) 24557-24564. [PMID: 11292832]

2. Bevers, L.E., Hagedoorn, P.L., Krijger, G.C. and Hagen, W.R. Tungsten transport protein A (WtpA) in Pyrococcus furiosus: the first member of a new class of tungstate and molybdate transporters. J. Bacteriol. 188 (2006) 6498-6505. [PMID: 16952940]

3. Smart, J.P., Cliff, M.J. and Kelly, D.J. A role for tungsten in the biology of Campylobacter jejuni: tungstate stimulates formate dehydrogenase activity and is transported via an ultra-high affinity ABC system distinct from the molybdate transporter. Mol. Microbiol. 74 (2009) 742-757. [PMID: 19818021]

[EC 7.3.2.6 created 2013 as EC 3.6.3.55, transferred 2018 to EC 7.3.2.6]


Return to EC 7.3.2 home page
Return to EC 7.3 home page
Return to EC 7 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page