IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature

EC 5.4.3.3

Accepted name: lysine 5,6-aminomutase

Reaction: (1) (3S)-3,6-diaminohexanoate = (3S,5S)-3,5-diaminohexanoate
(2) D-lysine = 2,5-diaminohexanoate

For diagram of reaction click here.

Other name(s): β-lysine 5,6-aminomutase; β-lysine mutase; L-β-lysine 5,6-aminomutase; D-lysine 5,6-aminomutase; D-α-lysine mutase; adenosylcobalamin-dependent D-lysine 5,6-aminomutase

Systematic name: (3S)-3,6-diaminohexanoate 5,6-aminomutase

Comments: This enzyme is a member of the ‘AdoMet radical’ (radical SAM) family. It requires pyridoxal phosphate and adenosylcobalamin for activity. A 5'-deoxyadenosyl radical is generated during the reaction cycle by reductive cleavage of adenosylcobalamin, which is regenerated at the end of the reaction.

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, MetaCyc, CAS registry number: 9075-69-8

References:

1. Stadtman, T.C. and Tasi, L. A cobamide coenzyme dependent migration of the ε-amino group of D-lysine. Biochem. Biophys. Res. Commun. 28 (1967) 920-926. [PMID: 4229021]

2. Stadtman, T.C. and Renz, P. Anaerobic degradation of lysine. V. Some properties of the cobamide coenzyme-dependent β-lysine mutase of Clostridium sticklandii. Arch. Biochem. Biophys. 125 (1968) 226-239. [PMID: 5649516]

3. Morley, C.G.D. and Stadtman, T.C. Studies on the fermentation of D-α-lysine. Purification and properties of an adenosine triphosphate regulated B12-coenzyme-dependent D-α-lysine mutase complex from Clostridium sticklandii. Biochemistry 9 (1970) 4890-4900. [PMID: 5480154]

4. Retey, J., Kunz, F., Arigoni, D. and Stadtman, T.C. Zur Kenntnis der β-Lysin-Mutase-Reaktion: mechanismus und sterischer Verlauf. Helv. Chim. Acta 61 (1978) 2989-2998.

5. Chang, C.H. and Frey, P.A. Cloning, sequencing, heterologous expression, purification, and characterization of adenosylcobalamin-dependent D-lysine 5, 6-aminomutase from Clostridium sticklandii. J. Biol. Chem. 275 (2000) 106-114. [PMID: 10617592]

6. Tang, K.H., Harms, A. and Frey, P.A. Identification of a novel pyridoxal 5'-phosphate binding site in adenosylcobalamin-dependent lysine 5,6-aminomutase from Porphyromonas gingivalis. Biochemistry 41 (2002) 8767-8776. [PMID: 12093296]

7. Tang, K.H., Mansoorabadi, S.O., Reed, G.H. and Frey, P.A. Radical triplets and suicide inhibition in reactions of 4-thia-D- and 4-thia-L-lysine with lysine 5,6-aminomutase. Biochemistry 48 (2009) 8151-8160. [PMID: 19634897]

8. Berkovitch, F., Behshad, E., Tang, K.H., Enns, E.A., Frey, P.A. and Drennan, C.L. A locking mechanism preventing radical damage in the absence of substrate, as revealed by the x-ray structure of lysine 5,6-aminomutase. Proc. Natl Acad. Sci. USA 101 (2004) 15870-15875. [PMID: 15514022]

[EC 5.4.3.3 created 1972 (EC 5.4.3.4 created 1972, incorporated 2017), modified 2017]


Return to EC 5.4.3 home page
Return to EC 5.4 home page
Return to EC 5 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page