IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature

EC 2.5.1.51

Accepted name: β-pyrazolylalanine synthase

Reaction: O-acetyl-L-serine + pyrazole = 3-(pyrazol-1-yl)-L-alanine + acetate

For diagram of reaction click here.

Glossary: O-acetyl-L-serine = (2S)-3-acetyloxy-2-aminopropanoic acid

Other name(s): β-(1-pyrazolyl)alanine synthase; β-pyrazolealanine synthase; β-pyrazolylalanine synthase (acetylserine); O3-acetyl-L-serine acetate-lyase (adding pyrazole); BPA-synthase; pyrazolealanine synthase; pyrazolylalaninase

Systematic name: O-acetyl-L-serine:pyrazole 1-(2-amino-2-carboxyethyl)transferase

Comments: The enzyme is highly specific for acetylserine and pyrazole. Not identical with EC 2.5.1.52 L-mimosine synthase.

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, Metacyc, CAS registry number: 37290-81-6

References:

1. Murakoshi, I., Ikegami, F., Hinuma, Y. and Hanma, Y. Purification and characterization of β-(pyrazol-1-yl)-L-alanine synthase from Citrullus vulgaris. Phytochemistry 23 (1984) 973-977.

2. Murakoshi, I., Ikegami, F., Hinuma, Y. and Hanma, Y. Purification and characterization of L-mimosine synthase from Leucaena leucocephala. Phytochemistry 23 (1984) 1905-1908.

3. Murakoshi, I., Kuramoto, H. and Haginiwa, J. The enzymic synthesis of β-substituted alanines. Phytochemistry 11 (1972) 177-182.

4. Noji, M., Murakoshi, I. and Saito K. Evidence for identity of β-pyrazolealanine synthase with cysteine synthase in watermelon: formation of β-pyrazole-alanine by cloned cysteine synthase in vitro and in vivo. Biochem. Biophys. Res. Commun. 197 (1993) 1111-1117. [PMID: 8280125]

[EC 2.5.1.51 created 1989 as EC 4.2.99.14 (EC 4.2.99.17 incorporated 1992), transferred 2002 to EC 2.5.1.51]


Return to EC 2.5.1 home page
Return to EC 2.5 home page
Return to EC 2 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page