IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature

EC 2.4.1.60

Accepted name: abequosyltransferase

Reaction: CDP-α-D-abequose + α-D-mannopyranosyl-(1→4)-α-L-rhamnopyranosyl-(1→3)-β-D-galactopyranosyl-diphosphodecaprenol = CDP + α-D-abequopyranosyl-(1→3)-α-D-mannopyranosyl-(1→4)-α-L-rhamnopyranosyl-(1→3)-β-D-galactopyranosyl-diphosphodecaprenol

Glossary: abequose = 3,6-deoxy-D-xylo-hexose = 3,6-deoxy-D-galactose = 3-deoxy-D-fucose

Other name(s): trihexose diphospholipid abequosyltransferase

Systematic name: CDP-α-D-abequose:Man(α1→4)Rha(α1→3)Gal(β-1)-diphospholipid D-abequosyltransferase

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, Metacyc, CAS registry number: 37277-67-1

References:

1. Osborn, M.J. and Weiner, I.M. Biosynthesis of a bacterial lipopolysaccharide. VI. Mechanism of incorporation of abequose into the O-antigen of Salmonella typhimurium. J. Biol. Chem. 243 (1968) 2631-2639. [PMID: 4297268]

2. Liu, D., Lindqvist, L. and Reeves, P.R. Transferases of O-antigen biosynthesis in Salmonella enterica: dideoxyhexosyltransferases of groups B and C2 and acetyltransferase of group C2. J. Bacteriol. 177 (1995) 4084-4088. [PMID: 7541787]

[EC 2.4.1.60 created 1972, modified 2012]


Return to EC 2.4.1 home page
Return to EC 2.4 home page
Return to EC 2 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page