IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature

EC 2.3.1.252

Accepted name: mycolipanoate synthase

Reaction: a long-chain acyl-CoA + 3 (R)-methylmalonyl-CoA + 6 NADPH + 6 H+ + holo-[mycolipanoate synthase] = mycolipanoyl-[mycolipanoate synthase] + 4 CoA + 3 CO2 + 6 NADP+ + 3 H2O

Glossary: mycolipanoic acid = (2S,4S,6S)-2,4,6-trimethyl-very-long-chain fatty acid

Other name(s): msl3 (gene name); Pks3/4; mycolipanoic acid synthase

Systematic name: long-chain acyl-CoA:methylmalonyl-CoA C-acyltransferase (mycolipanoate-forming)

Comments: This mycobacterial enzyme accepts long-chain fatty acyl groups from their CoA esters and extends them by incorporation of three methylmalonyl (but not malonyl) residues, forming trimethyl-branched fatty-acids such as (2S,4S,6S)-2,4,6-trimethyltetracosanoate (C27-mycolipanoate). Since the enzyme lacks a thioesterase domain, the product remains bound to the enzyme and requires additional enzyme(s) for removal.

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, MetaCyc, CAS registry number:

References:

1. Sirakova, T.D., Thirumala, A.K., Dubey, V.S., Sprecher, H. and Kolattukudy, P.E. The Mycobacterium tuberculosis pks2 gene encodes the synthase for the hepta- and octamethyl-branched fatty acids required for sulfolipid synthesis. J. Biol. Chem. 276 (2001) 16833-16839. [PMID: 11278910]

2. Dubey, V.S., Sirakova, T.D. and Kolattukudy, P.E. Disruption of msl3 abolishes the synthesis of mycolipanoic and mycolipenic acids required for polyacyltrehalose synthesis in Mycobacterium tuberculosis H37Rv and causes cell aggregation. Mol. Microbiol. 45 (2002) 1451-1459. [PMID: 12207710]

[EC 2.3.1.252 created 2016]


Return to EC 2.3.1 home page
Return to EC 2.3 home page
Return to EC 2 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page