IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature

EC 1.17.9.2

Accepted name: (+)-pinoresinol hydroxylase

Reaction: (+)-pinoresinol + 2 oxidized azurin + H2O = (+)-6-hydroxypinoresinol + reduced azurin + 2 H+

Other name(s): pinoresinol α-hydroxylase; pinAB (gene names)

Systematic name: (+)-pinoresinol:azurin oxidoreductase

Comments: Contains FAD. This enzyme, characterized from the bacterium Pseudomonas sp. SG-MS2, catalyses the incorporation of an oxygen atom originating from a water molecule into position C-6 of the lignan (+)-pinoresinol. The enzyme consists of a flavoprotein subunit and a c-type cytochrome subunit. Electrons that originate in the substrate are transferred via the FAD cofactor and the cytochrome subunit to the blue-copper protein azurin.

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, MetaCyc, CAS registry number:

References:

1. Shettigar, M., Balotra, S., Kasprzak, A., Pearce, S.L., Lacey, M.J., Taylor, M.C., Liu, J.W., Cahill, D., Oakeshott, J.G. and Pandey, G. Oxidative catabolism of (+)-pinoresinol is initiated by an unusual flavocytochrome encoded by translationally coupled genes within a cluster of (+)-pinoresinol-coinduced genes in Pseudomonas sp. strain SG-MS2. Appl. Environ. Microbiol. 86 (2020) e00375-20. [PMID: 32198167]

[EC 1.17.9.2 created 2020]


Return to EC 1.17.9 home page
Return to EC 1.17 home page
Return to EC 1 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page