School of Mathematical Sciences

Geometry and Analysis

Time: Tuesday at 3pm (except special events)
Location: Queens' Building, Room W316

Organisers: Arick Shao and Huy Nguyen. Please e-mail us in case you have any questions or want to give a talk yourself.

YEAR
  • Date
    Room
    Speaker
    Title
  • 06/10/2009 4:00 PM
    M103
    Maria Apazoglou (London)
    Complexification of real isometries on C*-algebras
  • 13/10/2009 4:01 PM
    M103
    Fatemeh Bahmani (London)
    Isomorphisms of Hilbert-Schmidt operators
  • 20/10/2009 4:00 PM
    M103
    Cho-Ho Chu (London)
    Homogeneous balls I
  • 27/10/2010 3:00 PM
    M103
    Hugo Touchette (London)
    Legendre-Fenchel transform of convex and nonconvex functions
  • 03/11/2009 3:00 PM
    M103
    Cho-Ho Chu (London)
    Homogeneous balls II
  • 10/11/2009 3:00 PM
    M103
    Cho-Ho Chu (London)
    Homogeneous balls III
  • 24/11/2009 3:00 PM
    M103
    Oscar Bandtlow (London)
    Estimating spectral distance I
  • 01/12/2009 3:00 PM
    M103
    Oscar Bandtlow (London)
    Estimating spectral distance II
  • 10/02/2011 5:09 PM
    M513
    Richard Spinney (UCL)
    A Modern Treatment of Entropy Production for Simple Stochastic Systems
  • 15/12/2011 3:00 PM
    M103
    Jonit Fischmann (London)
    Complex random matrices and their eigenvalues (postponed to 2010)
  • 15/12/2009 3:00 PM
    M103
    Jonit Fischmann (London)
    Complex random matrices and their eigenvalues (postponed to 2010)
  • 19/01/2010 3:00 PM
    Maths 103
    Maria Apazoglou (QMUL)
    Real and complex Jordan homomorphisms
  • 26/01/2010 3:00 PM
    103
    Fatemeh Bahmani (QMUL)
    Tits-Kantor-Koecher Lie algebras
  • 02/02/2010 3:00 PM
    Maths 103
    Alexander Pushnitski (KCL)
    Quantum mechanical scattering and the geometry of Hilbert space
  • 09/02/2010 3:00 PM
    Maths 103
    Oscar Bandtlow (QMUL)
    Resolvent growth of quasi-nilpotent operators
  • 23/02/2010 3:00 PM
    Maths 103
    Eugene Shargorodsky (KCL)
    Level sets of the resolvent norm and pseudospectra
  • 23/03/2010 3:00 PM
    Maths 103
    Y. Wang (York)
    On B-aundant semigroups
  • 05/10/2010 3:00 PM
    M513
    Cho-Ho Chu (London)
    Cartan domains and function theory
  • 12/10/2010 4:00 PM
    M203
    Shahn Majid (London)
    Some problems of noncommutative harmonic analysis
  • 19/10/2010 4:00 PM
    M203
    Tirthankar Bhattacharyya (Bangalore)
    Abstract characteristic function
  • 26/10/2010 4:00 PM
    M203
    Shaun Bullett (London)
    Branched coverings - from Hurwitz to Thurston
  • 02/11/2010 3:00 PM
    M203
    Mark Walters (London)
    Lion and Man - Can Both Win?
  • 09/11/2010 3:00 PM
    M203
    Oscar Bandtlow (London
    A new look at an old ergodic theorem
  • 16/11/2009 3:00 PM
    M203
    Srishti Dhar Chatterji (Lausanne)
    Georges de Rham, his life and time
  • 23/11/2010 3:00 PM
    M203
    Ivan Tomasic (London)
    The etale site of a difference scheme
  • 07/12/2010 3:00 PM
    M203
    Re O'Buachalla (London)
    The matrix exponential: an analytic introduction to Lie theory
  • 18/01/2011 3:00 PM
    M103
    Fatemeh Bahmani (London)
    Ternary structures in Hilbert spaces
  • 25/01/2011 3:00 PM
    M103
    Titus Hilberdink (Reading)
    Quasi norms for an arithmetical convolution operator and the Riemann zeta function
  • 15/02/2011 3:00 PM
    M103
    Maria Victoria Velasco (Granada, Spain)
    Non-assoicative Banach algebras and spectral theory
  • 08/03/2011 3:00 PM
    M103
    Cho-Ho Chu (London)
    Jordan structures in geometry and analysis
  • 15/03/2011 3:00 PM
    M103
    Ming-Hsiu Hsu (National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan)
    An introduction to Banach manifolds
  • 22/03/2011 3:00 PM
    M103
    Ming-Hsiu Hsu (National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan)
    Banach Lie groups
  • 09/06/2011 5:00 PM
    M103
    Ka-Sing Lau (Hong Kong)
    Martin boundary and self-similar sets
  • 27/09/2011 4:00 PM
    M203
    Anders Hansen (Cambridge)
    The Solvability Complexity Index and approximations of spectra of operators
  • 18/10/2011 4:00 PM
    M203
    Cho-Ho Chu (London)
    Iteration of holomorphic maps
  • 25/10/2011 4:00 PM
    M203
    Veronique Fischer(Kings College London)
    Some invariant multipliers
  • 01/11/2011 3:00 PM
    M203
    Olof Sisask (London)
    Arithmetic progressions in sumsets via geometry, analysis and probability
  • 29/11/2011 3:00 PM
    M203
    Mike Rigby (London)
    The Wolff theorem in the plane
  • 06/12/2011 3:00 PM
    M203
    Oscar Bandtlow (London)
    Spectra of composition operators
  • 13/12/2011 3:00 PM
    M203
    Oscar Bandtlow (London)
    Spectra of composition operators II
  • 24/01/2012 3:00 PM
    M203
    Cho-Ho Chu (London)
    Iterates of Mobius transformations
  • 31/01/2012 3:00 PM
    M203
    Re O'Buachalla (London)
    An introduction to Kahler geometry
  • 14/02/2012 3:00 PM
    M203
    Christopher Penrose (London)
    Equicontinuity for mixed iteration of correspondences
  • 28/02/2012 3:00 PM
    M203
    Andrew Curtis (London)
    How to understand the limit sets of covering correspondences?
  • 06/03/2012 3:00 PM
    M203
    Veronique Fischer(Padua/London)
    Global quantization of pseudo-differential operators on Lie groups
  • 13/03/2012 3:00 PM
    M203
    Oscar Bandtlow (London)
    Spectra of composition operators with boundary fixed point
  • 20/03/2012 3:00 PM
    M203
    Stephanie Nivoche (Nice)
    On a problem of Kolmogorov on the epsilon-entropy
  • 27/03/2012 4:00 PM
    M203
    Bernard Russo (University of California)
    Holomorphic characterization of operator algebras
  • 22/05/2012 4:00 PM
    M203
    Oliver Jenkinson (London)
    Topics in convexity theory and its applications to ergodic optimization
  • 09/10/2012 4:00 PM
    M203
    Sergey Favorov (Kharkov National University)
    Spectral perturbation theory, generalized convexity, and Blaschke-type conditions in unbounded domains
  • 16/10/2012 4:00 PM
    M203
    Shaun Bullett (Queen Mary, London)
    Matings and discreteness in holomorphic dynamics
  • 30/10/2012 3:00 PM
    M203
    Cho-Ho Chu (Queen Mary, London)
    Geometry of a Lie ball
  • 13/11/2012 3:00 PM
    M203
    Bas Lemmens(University of Kent)
    From hyperbolic geometry to nonlinear Perron-Frobenius theory
  • 20/11/2012 3:00 PM
    M203
    Martin Edwards(University of Oxford)
    Some recent developments in the structure theory of JBW*-triples
  • 27/11/2011 3:00 PM
    M203
    Antonio Peralta(University of Granada)
    On the facial structure of the unit ball of a JB*-triple and its dual space
  • 04/12/2012 3:00 PM
    M203
    Mike Rigby(Queen Mary, London)
    Cartan domains
  • 15/01/2013 3:00 PM
    M203
    Boumediene Hamzi Imperial College
    On Control and Random Dynamical Systems in Reproducing Kernel Hilbert Spaces
  • 22/01/2013 3:00 PM
    M203
    Shaun Bullett Queen Mary, London
    Discreteness in holomorphic dynamics
  • 05/02/2013 3:00 PM
    M203
    Dandan Yang University of York
    Free idempotent-generated semigroups
  • 12/02/2013 3:00 PM
    M203
    Marten Wortel University of Kent
    Dynamics of self-maps on cones
  • 26/02/2013 3:00 PM
    M203
    Cho-Ho Chu Queen Mary, London
    Symmetric Siegel domains
  • 12/03/2013 3:00 PM
    M203
    Oscar Bandtlow, Queen Mary, London
    Quantitative spectral perturbation theory for compact operators
  • 07/05/2013 4:00 PM
    M203
    Consuelo Martinez University of Oviedo
    Representation theory of Jordan superalgebras (LMS lecture)
  • 28/05/2013 4:00 PM
    M203
    Yemon Choi University of Saskatchewan
    Commutative amenable subalgebras of B(H) - a partial survey
  • 24/09/2014 4:00 PM
    M103
    Andrew Lutken Oslo
    Modular symmetries in conducting materials
  • 15/10/2013 4:00 AM
    M103
    Reto Mueller Queen Mary
    The Formation of Singularities in the Ricci Flow (II)
  • 22/10/2013 4:00 PM
    M103
    Julia Slipantschuk Queen Mary
    Spectral structure of transfer operators for expanding circle maps
  • 29/10/2013 3:00 PM
    M103
    John Maitland Wright Aberdeen/Oxford
    Monotone complete C*-algebras and generic dynamics
  • 05/11/2013 3:00 AM
    M103
    Mike Rigby Queen Mary
    Iteration of self-maps on products of Hilbert balls
  • 12/11/2013 3:00 PM
    M103
    Lei Li Nankai University, China
    Order isomorphisms between function spaces
  • 19/11/2013 3:00 PM
    M103
    Shahn Majid Queen Mary
    Semiquantisation functor and Poisson geometry
  • 03/12/2013 3:00 PM
    M103
    Xin Li Queen Mary
    Amenability for groups, semigroups and C*-algebras
  • 14/01/2014 3:00 PM
    M103
    Huy Nguyen Queensland, Australia
    Geometric rigidity of conformal immersions of surfaces
  • 28/01/2014 3:00 PM
    M103
    Cho-Ho Chu Queen Mary, London
    Harmonic functions on hypergroups
  • 04/02/2014 3:00 AM
    M103
    Zinaida Lykova Newcastle-Upon-Tyne
    Extremal holomorphic maps on the symmetrised bidisc
  • 11/02/2014 3:00 PM
    M103
    Les Bunce University of Reading
    Jordan operator spaces
  • 11/03/2014 3:00 PM
    M103
    Christian Voigt Glasgow
    Quantum automorphism groups and K-theory
  • 18/03/2014 3:00 PM
    M103
    Joan Bosa Glasgow
    The category Cu: which maps are the correct ones? *-homomorphisms or cpc order zero maps?
  • 25/03/2014 3:00 PM
    M103
    Andre Neves Imperial, London
    Willmore conjecture, links and minimal surfaces
  • 30/09/2014 4:00 PM
    M103
    Juan Valiente Kroon QMUL
    Conformal methods in General Relativity
  • 07/10/2014 4:00 PM
    M103
    Oscar Bandtlow, QMUL
    Transfer operators for dynamical systems with holes
  • 14/10/2014 4:00 PM
    M103
    Lu Wang Imperial
    A Sharp Lower Bound for the Entropy of Closed Hypersurfaces up to Dimension Six
  • 21/10/2014 4:00 PM
    M103
    Laurent Stolovitch Nice
    Introduction to normal form and rigidity problems of analytic vector fields near a fixed point
  • 25/11/2014 3:00 PM
    M103
    Shabnam Beheshti, QMUL
    Vignettes of Integrability
  • 02/12/2014 3:00 PM
    M103
    Huy Nguyen University of Queensland, Australia
    Energy identity for sequences of minimising conformal immersions
  • 09/12/2014 3:00 PM
    M103
    Joachim Zacharias, Glasgow
    Noncommutative covering dimension for C*-algebras and dynamical systems
  • 13/01/2015 12:15 PM
    M103
    Ben Sharp Imperial
    Compactness theorems for minimal hypersurfaces with bounded index
  • 20/01/2015 3:00 PM
    M103
    Bill Harvey King's College London
    Hyperbolic 3-manifolds and their automorphism groups
  • 27/01/2015 3:00 PM
    M103
    Shabnam Beheshti, QMUL
    Harmonic Maps and the Xanthopoulos Conjecture
  • 03/02/2015 3:00 PM
    M103
    Reto Mueller QMUL
    The Chern-Gauss-Bonnet formula for singular non-compact four-dimensional manifolds
  • 17/02/2015 3:00 PM
    M103
    Michael Farber, QMUL
    Geometry of large random spaces and groups
  • 24/02/2015 3:00 PM
    M103
    Melanie Rupflin Leipzig
    Teichmüller harmonic map flow from cylinders
  • 03/03/2015 3:00 PM
    M103
    Jörg Neunhäuserer Leuphana University Lüneburg
    Dimension theory of representations of real numbers
  • 10/03/2015 3:00 PM
    M103
    Raymond Vozzo, University of Adelaide
    String structures on homogeneous spaces
  • 17/03/2015 3:00 PM
    M103
    Arkady Vaintrob Oregon
    A factorization of the Alexander invariant of links using the Kontsevich integral
  • 18/03/2015 3:00 PM
    M103
    Joachim Cuntz, University of Muenster
    Index theorems in the framework of bivariant K-Theory
  • 24/03/2015 3:00 PM
    M103
    Shaun Bullett, QMUL
    Mandelbrot Sets for Matings
  • 31/03/2015 4:00 PM
    M103
    David O’Sullivan, University of Sheffield
    C*-categories as bridges between algebra, geometry and analysis
  • 22/09/2015 12:30 PM
    M103
    Wilhelm Winter (University of Muenster)
    QDQ vs. UCT
  • 22/09/2015 3:30 PM
    M103
    Xin Li (QMUL)
    Cartan subalgebras in C*-algebras and continuous orbit equivalence for topological dynamics
  • 22/09/2015 5:30 PM
    M103
    Stuart White (University of Glasgow)
    C*-rigidity and Bieberbach groups
  • 29/09/2015 4:00 PM
    M103
    Takuya Takeishi (University of Tokyo)
    Primitive Ideals of Bost-Connes C*-algebras
  • 13/10/2015 4:00 PM
    M103
    Gustav Holzegel (Imperial)
    Recent Progress in the Black Hole Stability Problem
  • 20/10/2015 4:00 PM
    M103
    A. Helemskii Moscow State University
    Homologically best modules in classical and quantum functional analysis
  • 27/10/2015 3:00 PM
    M103
    Panagiotis Gianniotis (UCL)
    The size of the singular set of a Type I Ricci flow
  • 03/11/2015 3:00 PM
    M103
    Cécile Huneau (Cambridge)
    Stability in exponential time of Minkowski space-time with a space-like translation symmetry
  • 17/11/2015 3:00 PM
    M103
    Gaiane Panina (Saint Petersburg)
    Discrete Morse theory for moduli spaces of flexible polygons, or solitaire game on the circle
  • 24/11/2015 3:00 PM
    M103
    Huy Nguyen (Queensland, Australia)
    Conformal Immersions into Riemannian Manifolds
  • 01/12/2015 3:00 PM
    M103
    Anton Isopoussu (Cambridge)
    K-stability and families of polarised varieties
  • 08/12/2015 3:00 PM
    M103
    Titus Hilberdink (Reading)
    Abscissae of functions related to a class of problems of analytic number theory
  • 15/12/2015 3:00 PM
    M103
    Gandalf Lechner (Cardiff)
    Singular values of Hardy space operators and relative commutants of von Neumann algebras
  • 19/01/2016 3:00 PM
    M103
    Stephanie Nivoche (Nice)
    A problem of Kolmogorov on the epsilon-entropy
  • 26/01/2016 3:00 PM
    M103
    Dmitri Panov (King's College London)
    Spherical metrics with conical singularities on S^2
  • 02/02/2016 1:34 PM
    M103
    Reto Buzano (QMUL)
    Curvature quantisation for minimal hypersurfaces with bounded index and area
  • 09/02/2016 3:00 PM
    M103
    Ivan Tomasic (QMUL)
    Difference algebras occurring in symbolic dynamics and some questions for C*-algebraists
  • 16/02/2016 2:00 PM
    M410
    Yuhei Suzuki (University of Tokyo)
    Minimal ambient nuclear C*-algebras
  • 16/02/2016 3:00 PM
    M103
    Cyril Houdayer (Université Paris-Sud)
    Bi-exact groups, strongly ergodic actions and group measure space factors with no central sequence
  • 23/02/2016 3:00 PM
    M103
    Guenter Radons (TU Chemnitz)
    Nonlinear dynamics of systems with time-varying delay and its relevance for modern machining processes (joint Analysis a
  • 01/03/2016 3:00 PM
    M103
    Carlos Siqueira (Imperial College London)
    Hausdorff dimension of solenoidal Julia sets
  • 08/03/2016 3:00 PM
    M103
    Shabnam Beheshti (QMUL)
    MSCOs: Astrophysics Meets Algebraic Geometry?
  • 31/05/2017 3:00 PM
    M103
    Veronique Fischer University of Bath
    Pseudo-differential operators on Lie groups
  • 10/06/2016 2:00 PM
    M103
    Jean Renault (Orleans)
    Random walks on Bratteli diagrams
  • 02/08/2016 4:00 PM
    M203
    Sergey Matveev (Chelyabinsk State University)
    Prime decompositions of topological objects
  • 27/09/2016 3:00 PM
    Maths 203
    Martin Taylor (Imperial)
    Global nonlinear stability of Minkowski space for the massless Einstein-Vlasov system
  • 04/10/2016 3:00 PM
    Maths 203
    Reto Buzano (QMUL)
    The moduli space of 2-convex embedded spheres
  • 18/10/2016 3:00 PM
    Maths 203
    Selcuk Barlak (Odense)
    Classification of simple, nuclear C*-algebras and the universal coefficient theorem
  • 15/11/2016 3:00 PM
    Maths 203
    Miles Simon (Magdeburg)
    A new local result for the Ricci flow
  • 22/11/2016 3:00 PM
    Maths 203
    Or Hershkovits (Stanford)
    Mean curvature flow of Reifenberg sets
  • 29/11/2016 3:00 PM
    Maths 203
    Anna Fino (Turin)
    The symplectic Calabi-Yau problem for torus bundles and generalized Monge-Ampere equations
  • 06/12/2016 3:00 PM
    Maths 203
    Volker Schlue (Paris)
    On the stability of Schwarzschild de Sitter cosmologies
  • 08/12/2016 1:00 PM
    Maths 203
    Stephan Mescher (QMUL)
    Hochschild homology of Morse cochain complexes and free loop spaces (this is a joint Geometry and Analysis - Stochastic
  • 13/12/2016 3:00 PM
    Maths 203
    Mike Whittaker (Glasgow)
    Fractal substitution tilings and applications to noncommutative geometry
  • 10/01/2017 3:10 PM
    Maths 203
    Chris Penrose
    Minimal Visibility in the Mandelbrot set
  • 17/01/2017 3:00 PM
    Maths 203
    Dominic Dold (Cambridge)
    Exponentially growing mode solutions to the Klein-Gordon equation in Kerr-AdS spacetimes
  • 24/01/2017 3:00 PM
    Maths 203
    Takuya Takeishi (Kyoto)
    On the classification of Bost-Connes C*-algebras
  • 31/01/2017 3:00 PM
    Maths 203
    Carlo Mantegazza (Napoli)
    Evolution of planar networks of curves with multiple junctions
  • 07/02/2017 3:00 PM
    Maths 203
    Ben Sharp (Warwick)
    Estimates on the first Betti number of closed and free-boundary minimal hypersurfaces in positively curved manifolds
  • 14/02/2017 3:00 PM
    Maths 203
    Sylvain Maillot (Montpellier)
    Structure theory of open graph 3-manifolds
  • 28/02/2017 3:00 PM
    Queens Building W316
    Mat Langford (Berlin)
    Sharp one-sided curvature estimates in mean curvature flow
  • 07/03/2017 3:00 PM
    Queens Building W316
    Philippe G. LeFloch (Paris)
    The nonlinear stability of Minkowski spacetime for self-gravitating massive fields
  • 08/03/2017 3:00 PM
    Queens Building W316
    Mahir Hadzic (KCL)
    Expanding large global solutions of the equations of compressible fluid mechanics
  • 14/03/2017 3:00 PM
    Queens Building W316
    Lauri Oksanen (UCL)
    Inverse boundary value problem for the wave equation
  • 03/04/2017 10:30 AM
    PP1
    Gerard Besson (Grenoble)
    The space of complete metric of uniformly positive scalar curvature on open 3-manifolds
  • 03/04/2017 2:55 PM
    PP1
    Barbara Nelli (L'Aquila)
    Minimal Surfaces in the Heisenberg Space
  • 03/04/2017 2:15 PM
    PP1
    Tobias Lamm (Karlsruhe)
    Limits of alpha-harmonic maps
  • 03/04/2017 4:45 PM
    PP1
    Huy Nguyen (QMUL)
    A Chern-Gauss-Bonnet formula for singular conformally flat even-dimensional manifolds
  • 31/01/2017 11:30 AM
    PP1
    Paul Feehan (Rutgers)
    Lojasiewicz inequalities for Yang-Mills and harmonic map energy functions
  • 31/05/2017 2:00 PM
    PP1
    Gerhard Huisken (Tübingen)
    Mean curvature flow in asymptotically flat 3-manifolds and its applications
  • 31/05/2017 3:30 PM
    PP1
    Peter Topping (Warwick)
    Mollification via Ricci flow
  • 26/09/2017 3:00 PM
    W316
    Grigorios Fournodavlos (University of Cambridge)
    Dynamics of the Einstein vacuum equations in the interior of a Schwarzschild black hole
  • 03/10/2017 3:00 PM
    W316
    Juan Valiente Kroon (QMUL)
    Non-peeling spacetimes
  • 31/10/2017 3:00 PM
    W316
    Andrew Morris (University of Birmingham)
    The method of layer potentials in $L^p$ and endpoint spaces for elliptic operators with $L^\infty$ coefficients
  • 06/12/2017 4:00 PM
    W316
    Luc Nguyen (Oxford)
    TBA
  • 28/10/2014 3:00 PM
    M103
    Shur multipliers and closability properties
  • 01/03/2016 3:00 PM
    M103
    Carlos Siqueira (Imperial College London)
    Hausdorff dimension of solenoidal Julia sets
  • 25/10/2016 3:00 PM
    Maths 203
    Arick Shao (QMUL)
    Uniqueness Theorems on Asymptotically Anti-de Sitter Spacetimes
  • 07/11/2017 3:00 PM
    W316
    Thomas Bäckdahl (Albert Einstein Institute)
    Symmetries and conservation laws for linearized gravity
  • 14/11/2017 3:00 PM
    W316
    Lucas Ambrozio
    Free boundary minimal hypersurfaces
  • 21/11/2017 3:00 PM
    W316
    Davoud Cheraghi (Imperial College London)
    Topological branched coverings and invariant complex structures
  • 28/11/2017 12:45 PM
    12th Brussels-London geometry seminar at Université libre de Bruxelles
  • 06/12/2017 4:00 PM
    W316
    Luc Nguyen (Oxford)
    Existence and uniqueness of Green's function to a nonlinear Yamabe problem
  • 16/01/2018 3:00 PM
    Room W316, Queens' Building
    David Hilditch (IST Lisbon)
    TBA
  • 30/01/2018 3:00 PM
    Room W316, Queens' Building
    Lothar Schiemanowski (Kiel)
    A blowup criterium for the spinor flow on surfaces
  • 06/02/2018 3:00 PM
    Room W316, Queens' Building
    Laurent Mazet (Laboratoire d'Analyse et Mathématiques Appliquées, Université Paris-Est)
    Characterization of $f$-extremal disks
  • 13/02/2018 3:00 PM
    Room W316, Queens' Building
    David Kerr (Texas A&M University)
    Entropy and bounded orbit equivalence
  • 27/02/2018 3:00 PM
    Room W316, Queens' Building
    Matthias Wink (Oxford)
    Constructions of Ricci Solitons
  • 13/03/2018 3:00 PM
    Room W316, Queens' Building
    Suresh Eswarathasan (Cardiff)
    $L^p$ restriction of eigenfunctions to random Cantor-type sets
  • 20/03/2018 10:00 AM
    University College London
    Carla Cederbaum (Tübingen), Piotr Chrusciel (Vienna), Mihalis Dafermos (Cambridge, Princeton)
    Brussels-London Geometry Seminar XIII: General Relativity (External)
  • 27/03/2018 3:00 PM
    Ali Feizmohammadi (UCL)
    (Cancelled)
  • 03/04/2018 3:00 PM
    Room W316, Queens' Building
    Shadi Tahvildar-Zadeh (Rutgers University)
    Riesz, Harish-Chandra, and the Quest for a Quantum Theory of Light
  • 17/04/2018 3:00 PM
    Room W316, Queens' Building
    Cécile Huneau (École Polytechnique)
    TBA
  • 24/04/2018 3:00 PM
    Room W316, Queens' Building
    Baptiste Morisse (Cardiff)
    Well-posedness of weakly hyperbolic systems of PDEs in Gevrey regularity
  • 29/05/2018 3:00 PM
    Room W316, Queens' Building
    Huaxin Lin (University of Oregon)
    Classification of separable simple stably projectionless C*-algebras
  • 26/09/2018 3:30 PM
    G.O. Jones Building, Room 516
    Thomas Johnson (University of Cambridge)
    The linear stability of the Schwarzschild solution to gravitational perturbations in the generalised wave gauge
  • 02/10/2018 3:00 PM
    Room W316, Queens' Building
    Kevin Hughes (Bristol)
    L^p improving inequalities and sparse bounds for discrete averages
  • 09/10/2018 1:00 PM
    Room W316, Queens' Building
    Ben Lambert - UCL
    Higher codimensional spacelike mean curvature flow and applications NOTE!-Special time
  • 16/10/2018 3:00 PM
    Room W316, Queens' Building
    Takuya Takeishi (Kyoto Institute of Technology)
    Reconstructing the Bost-Connes semigroup actions from K-theory
  • 23/10/2018 3:00 PM
    Room W316, Queens' Building
    Jarrod Williams (QMUL)
    The Friedrich–Butscher method for the construction of initial data in General Relativity
  • 30/10/2018 9:00 AM
    TBA
    (Two-day conference)
    Geometric Analysis Days: Intersections of Geometric Analysis and Mathematical Relativity
  • 05/11/2018 11:00 AM
    Queens' Building, W316
    Maxim Olchanyi, Department of Physics, University of Massachusetts, Boston
    Physicists's tricks played with PDEs: dimensional analysis, order-of-magnitude estimates, etc.
  • 06/11/2018 3:00 PM
    Room W316, Queens' Building
    Bruno Vergara (ICMAT)
    Convexity of Whitham's highest cusped wave
  • 13/11/2018 3:00 PM
    Room W316, Queens' Building
    Alberto Enciso (ICMAT)
    The evolution of some geometric structures under the Euler and Navier-Stokes equations
  • 20/11/2018 3:00 PM
    Queens' Building, Room: W316
    Ali Feizmohammadi (UCL)
    Uniqueness of a potential from boundary data in locally Euclidean geometries
  • 28/11/2018 3:30 PM
    G.O. Jones Building, Room 516
    Haris Markakis (UIUC/QMUL)
    TBA