menu

School of Mathematical Sciences

Research menu

Algebra seminar

This seminar meets at 4:30pm on Mondays, and the current organiser is Abhishek Saha.

Year :
  • Date
    Room
    Speaker
    Title
  • 29/09/2014 5:30 PM
    103
    Jonathan Elmer (Aberdeen)
    Symmetric powers of modular representations of elementary abelian p-groups
  • 06/10/2014 5:30 PM
    103
    Alonso Castillo Ramirez (Zaragoza)
    Majorana algebras
  • 13/10/2014 5:30 PM
    103
    Melanie de Boeck (Kent)
    Studying Foulkes modules using semistandard homomorphisms
  • 20/10/2014 6:00 PM
    103
    Anton Evseev (Birmingham)
    Graded RoCK blocks and wreath products
  • 27/10/2014 4:30 PM
    103
    Maria Calvo Cervera (Granada)
    Cohomological classification of monoidal groupoids
  • 03/11/2014 4:30 PM
    No seminar - School colloquium
  • 10/11/2014 4:30 PM
    103
    Emilio Pierro (Birkbeck)
    The Möbius function of the small Ree groups
  • 17/11/2014 4:30 PM
    No seminar - School colloquium
  • 24/11/2014 4:30 PM
    103
    Keith Brown (UEA)
    Properly stratified quotients of Khovanov-Lauda-Rouquier algebras
  • 01/12/2014 4:30 PM
    No seminar - School colloquium
  • 08/12/2013 4:30 PM
    103
    Adam Boocher (Edinburgh)
    Ideals of maximal minors and their resolutions
  • 09/01/2015 4:30 PM
    Engineering 371
    Xin Li (QMUL)
    On subsemigroups of groups
  • 02/02/2015 4:30 PM
    103
    Thomas Kahle (OvGU Magdeburg)
    How primary decomposition of monoid congruences and binomial ideals is wrong
  • 06/02/2015 4:30 PM
    103
    Noah White (Edinburgh)
    Schubert calculus and the cactus group
  • 23/02/2015 4:30 PM
    103
    Louise Sutton
    Graded Specht modules
  • 09/03/2015 4:30 PM
    103
    Daniel Schäppi (Sheffield)
    Tannaka duality for stacks
  • 16/03/2015 4:30 PM
    103
    Arkady Vaintrob (Oregon)
    Cohomological field theories related to singularities and matrix factorizations
  • 23/03/2015 4:30 PM
    103
    Karel Casteels (Kent)
    Combinatorial Models of Quantum Matrix Algebras
  • 26/05/2015 4:00 PM
    103
    Dr Michael Wibmer (RWTH Aachen)
    Étale difference algebraic groups
  • 16/06/2015 11:00 AM
    103
    Jack Edmonds
    Existential Polytime and Polyhedral Combinatorics
  • 28/09/2015 5:00 PM
    Maths 103
    Hossein Abbaspour (Nantes)
    Frobenius algebras and their Hochschild homology
  • 18/01/2016 4:30 PM
    103
    Pierre Dechant (York)
    A new construction of E8 and the other exceptional root systems
  • 25/01/2016 4:30 PM
    (No seminar – School Colloquium)
  • 15/02/2016 4:30 PM
    (No seminar – School Colloquium)
  • 29/02/2016 4:30 PM
    103
    Rob Wilson (QMUL)
    [Cancelled]
  • 07/03/2016 4:30 PM
    103
    Matthias Lenz (Fribourg)
    On splines and vector partition functions
  • 14/03/2016 4:30 PM
    (No seminar – School Colloquium)
  • 21/03/2016 4:30 PM
    103
    Imen Belmokhtar (QMUL)
    The structure of induced simple modules of 0-Hecke algebras
  • 03/10/2016 5:00 PM
    Maths LT
    No seminar owing to School colloquium
  • 10/10/2016 4:30 PM
    FB 3.11
    Leonard H. Soicher (QMUL)
    Block intersection polynomials and strongly regular graphs
  • 17/10/2016 4:30 PM
    FB 3.11
    Robert A. Wilson (QMUL)
    Principal ideal domains and Euclidean domains
  • 24/10/2016 4:30 PM
    FB 3.11
    Wajid Mannan (QMUL)
    Group presentations, representations over the integers and homotopy
  • 31/10/2016 5:00 PM
    Maths LT
    No seminar owing to School colloquium
  • 14/11/2016 4:30 PM
    FB 3.11
    Cecilia Busuioc (QMUL)
    K-theory and Arithmetic
  • 21/11/2016 4:30 PM
    FB 3.11
    John N. Bray (QMUL)
    Representations of some finite groups
  • 28/11/2016 4:30 PM
    FB 3.11
    Tomasz Popiel (QMUL)
    Symmetries of generalised polygons
  • 05/12/2016 5:00 PM
    Maths LT
    No seminar owing to School colloquium
  • 08/05/2017 3:00 PM
    W316
    Roozbeh Hazrat (Western Sydney University)
    Leavitt path algebras
  • 25/09/2017 4:30 PM
    Queens W316
    Steve Lester (QMUL)
    Superscars for wave functions of a point scatterer on the torus
  • 09/10/2017 4:30 PM
    Queens W316
    Tobias Berger (Sheffield)
    Paramodularity of abelian surfaces
  • 16/10/2017 4:30 PM
    Queens W316
    Vanessa Miemietz (UEA)
    2-representations of finitary 2-categories
  • 23/10/2017 4:30 PM
    Queens 316
    Peter Humphries (UCL)
    The Conductor and the Newform for Representations of GL_n(R) and GL_n(C)
  • 13/11/2017 4:30 PM
    Queens W316
    Rachel Newton (Reading)
    Counting failures of a local-global principle
  • 20/11/2017 4:30 PM
    Queens W316
    Matthew Fayers (QMUL)
    Irreducible projective representations of symmetric groups which remain irreducible in characteristic 2
  • 04/12/2017 4:30 PM
    Queens W316
    Tomasz Popiel (QMUL)
    TBA
  • 26/01/2015 4:30 PM
    103
    Sarah Brodsky (TU Berlin)
    Moduli of Tropical Plane Curves
  • 30/10/2017 4:30 PM
    Queens W316
    Leonard Soicher (QMUL)
    Synchronization, primitive permutation groups, and graph colouring exploiting symmetry
  • 26/01/2015 4:30 PM
    103
    Sarah Brodsky (TU Berlin)
    Moduli of Tropical Plane Curves
  • 02/03/2015 4:30 PM
    No seminar ― School colloquium
  • 01/02/2016 4:30 PM
    103
    Goran Malić (Manchester)
    Maps on surfaces, matroids and Galois theory
  • 08/02/2016 4:30 PM
    103
    Vincent Pilaud (CNRS & LIX, École Polytechnique)
    Brick polytopes, lattice quotients, and Hopf algebras
  • 22/02/2016 4:30 PM
    103
    Yankı Lekili (King's)
    Koszul duality patterns in Floer theory
  • 30/03/2015 5:30 PM
    No seminar ― School colloquium
  • 05/10/2015 5:30 PM
    (No seminar – School Colloquium)
  • 19/10/2015 5:30 PM
    (No seminar – School Colloquium)
  • 07/12/2015 4:30 PM
    (No seminar – School Colloquium)
  • 04/12/2017 4:30 PM
    Queens W316
    Tomasz Popiel (QMUL)
    The symmetric representation of lines in PG(F^3 ⊗ F^3)
Return to top